Home

Grant and Stipend Award Procedures.
The Foundation's Academic Council and Advisory Boards

The Dynasty Foundation adheres to the principles of transparency and openness. The Foundation has developed and continues to perfect its competition procedures and its mechanisms for awarding grants and stipends.

The Academic Council of the International Center for Fundamental Physics in Moscow evaluates and selects applications in the framework of supporting fundamental physics.

V.A Rubakov, chair, Academic Council, International Center for Fundamental Physics, Moscow V.A Rubakov, chair, Academic Council, International Center for Fundamental Physics, Moscow

The council's members are distinguished scientists who represent leading Russian and international theoretical physics research centers:

  • V.A. Rubakov, chair — Institute for Nuclear Research (Russian Academy of Sciences), Moscow
  • M.A. Vasiliev — Lebedev Physical Institute (Russian Academy of Sciences), Moscow
  • K.P. Zybin — Lebedev Physical Institute (Russian Academy of Sciences), Moscow
  • V.A. Novikov — Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics, Moscow
  • K.A. Postnov — Sternberg Astronomical Institute, Moscow State University, Moscow
  • M.V. Sadovsky — Institute of Electrophysics (Russian Academy of Sciences, Urals Division), Ekaterinburg
  • R.A. Suris — Ioffe Physical Technical Institute, Saint Petersburg
  • M.V. Feigelman — Landau Institute for Theoretical Physics (Russian Academy of Sciences), Chernogolovka
  • O.I. Loiko, executive director.

The Academic Council establishes selection criteria and determines potential grant and stipend recipients.

images/about/jury_math_2009_200.jpg Members of the jury discuss competing works from 2009

For each of the programs in its other strategic areas of work, the Foundation forms special advisory boards to provide expertise and review grant applications.

A special jury made up of experts with no university or other organizational affiliations reviews applications in our competition for young mathematicians.

The jury members are experts in various branches of mathematics. The jury is co-chaired by Pierre Deligne, a distinguished Belgian mathematician and recipient of the Fields Medal (the highest international award in mathematics), and Viktor Vasiliev, academician of the Russian Academy of Sciences.

Jury members:

  • Pierre Deligne — co-chair
  • Viktor Vasiliev — co-chair
  • M.S. Agranovich
  • V.K. Beloshapka
  • A.V. Bulinsky
  • Yu.M. Burman — academic secretary
  • V.M. Bukhshtaber
  • A.M. Vershik
  • E.B. Vinberg
  • A.L. Gorodentsev
  • S.M. Gusein-Zade
  • M.I. Zelikin
  • Yu.S. Ilyashenko — deputy chair
  • V.Yu. Kaloshin
  • V.V. Kozlov
  • S.K. Lando
  • S.V. Matveev
  • S.M. Natanzon
  • L.A. Pastur
  • S.Yu. Nemirovsky
  • A.G. Sergeev
  • I.A. Taimanov
  • D.V. Treshchev
  • B.L. Feigin — deputy chair
  • A.Ya. Khelemsky
  • А.G. Khovansky
  • M.A. Tsfasman
  • A.Kh. Shen — academic secretary
  • V.B. Shehtman
  • A.N. Shiryaev

The jury for the grant competition for supporting conferences on mathematics included:

  • V. A. Vasiliev, Academician of the RAS, Steklov Mathematical Institute (RAS)
  • S. М. Gusein-Zade, Doctor of Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Faculty of Mechanics and Mathematics, Lomonosov Moscow State University
  • S. К. Lando, Doctor of Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Faculty of Mathematics, New Economic School
  • G. I. Olshansky, Doctor of Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Kharkevich Institute for Information Transmission Problems (RAS)
  • А. G. Sergeyev, Doctor of Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Steklov Mathematical Institute (RAS)
  • M. А. Tsfasman, Doctor of Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Independent Moscow University, Kharkevich Institute for Information Transmission Problems (RAS), CNRS (jury chair).

The Expert Council for the grant competition for young biologists specializing in molecular and cellular biology includes world-famous scientists.

Expert Council members:

  • Dr. Peter Geiduschek, Distinguished Professor Emeritus, Section of Molecular Biology, University of California, San Diego
  • Dr. Ruslan M. Medzhitov, Professor in the Yale School of Medicine and winner of a grant from the Howard Hughes Medical Institute
  • Dr. Joachim Messing, Professor of Molecular Biology and Director, Waksman Institute of Microbiology at Rutgers University
  • Dr. Ferid Murad, American physician and pharmacologist, co-winner of the 1998 Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine, and Professor, George Washington University
  • Dr. Jack W. Szostak, American cytogeneticist, co-winner of the 2009 Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine, Professor, Harvard Medical School

Expert Boards for the Competition for Supporting Seasonal Scientific Schools in Biology, Mathematics, Physics, and Chemistry include the following:

  • for applications in the area of physics – Academic Council of the International Center for Fundamental Physics in Moscow:
    V. A. Rubakov, chair — Institute for Nuclear Research (Russian Academy of Sciences), Moscow
    M. A. Vasiliev — Lebedev Physical Institute (Russian Academy of Sciences), Moscow
    K. P. Zybin — Lebedev Physical Institute (Russian Academy of Sciences), Moscow
    V. A. Novikov — Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics, Moscow
    K. A. Postnov — Sternberg Astronomical Institute, Moscow State University, Moscow
    M. V. Sadovsky — Institute of Electrophysics (Russian Academy of Sciences, Urals Division), Ekaterinburg
    R. A. Suris — Ioffe Physical Technical Institute, Saint Petersburg
    M. V. Feigelman — Landau Institute for Theoretical Physics (Russian Academy of Sciences), Chernogolovka
    D. G. Yakovlev — Ioffe Physical Technical Institute, Saint Petersburg
    O. I. Loiko, executive director, International Center for Fundamental Physics, Moscow
  • for applications in the area of mathematics: Expert Council formed by the Independent Moscow University for conducting the mathematics conference competition of the Dynasty Foundation:
    V. A. Vasiliev, Academician of the RAS, Steklov Mathematical Institute (RAS)
    N. A. Vavilov, Doctor of Physical And Mathematical Sciences, Professor, Department of Higher Algebra and Number Theory, St. Petersburg State University
    S. М. Gusein-Zade, Doctor of Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Faculty of Mechanics and Mathematics, Lomonosov Moscow State University
    S. К. Lando, Doctor of Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Faculty of Mathematics, New Economic School
    G. I. Olshansky, Doctor of Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Kharkevich Institute for Information Transmission Problems (RAS)
    А. G. Sergeyev, Doctor of Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Steklov Mathematical Institute (RAS)
    M. А. Tsfasman, Doctor of Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Independent Moscow University, Kharkevich Institute for Information Transmission Problems (RAS), CNRS (jury chair)
  • for applications in the area of biology: coordinators of the young biologist competition (molecular and cellular biology) of the Dynasty Foundation:
    F. I. Ataullakhanov, Doctor of Biological Science, Candidate of Physical and Mathematical Sciences; Professor, Moscow State University; Director, Center for Theoretical Problems of Physical and Chemical Pharmacology (RAS); Head, Laboratory of Physical Biochemistry, Hematology Research Center (RAMS)
    D. M. Chudakov, Doctor of Biological Science, Head, Laboratory of Adaptive Immunity Genomics, Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry
    M. S. Gelfand, Doctor of Biological Science and Candidate of Physical and Mathematical Sciences; Professor, Department of Bioengineering and Bioinformatics, Moscow State University; Deputy Director, Kharkevich Institute for Information Transmission Problems (RAS)
    K. V. Severinov, Doctor of Biological Science; Professor, Waksman Institute of Microbiology, Rutgers University; laboratory head, Institute of Molecular Genetics and Institute of Gene Biology (RAS)
  • for applications in the area of chemistry: Coordination Expert Board for Chemistry formed by the Dynasty Foundation:
    V. P. Ananikov, Doctor of Chemical Science, Laboratory Head, Zelinsky Institute of Organic Chemistry, RAS
    V. I. Feldman, Doctor of Chemical Science, Professor, Head, Laboratory for High Energy Chemistry, Chemistry Department, Moscow State University
    M. A. Toikka, Candidate of Chemical Science; Senior Lecturer, Department of Chemical Thermodynamics and Kinetics, St. Petersburg State University; Member, Council of Young Scientists, St. Petersburg State University; Member, Subcommittee on Solubility and Equilibrium Data, International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry (IUPAC)
    N. F. Uvarov, Doctor of Chemical Science, Professor, Institute of Solid State Chemistry and Mechanochemistry (SB RAS)

Expert Board for the Science project competition in the area of computer science:

  • Elena Bunina, Head, Department of Organization Development and Human Resources, Yandex
  • Andrew Goldberg, Principal Researcher, Microsoft Research, PhD in computer science, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), winner of several awards, including the Presidential Young Investigator Award of the National Science Foundation and the Farkas Prize for Mid-career Researchers, ACM Fellow
  • Victor Lempitsky, Candidate of Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Assistant Professor, Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology (Skolteh)
  • Pavel Serdyukov, Head of Research Projects, Yandex, information retrieval specialist, PhD, University of Twente (Netherlands), co-author of over 50 scientific publications
  • Ekaterina Filippova, PhD, Research Scientist, Google
  • Mikhail Tsfasman, Doctor of Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Independent Moscow University, Kharkevich Institute for Information Transmission Problems (RAS), CNRS (jury chair)
  • Alexander Shen, Candidate of Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Senior Researcher, Kharkevich Institute for Information Transmission Problems (RAS), Directeur de Recherche 2 classe, CNRS, LIRMM, Montpellier, France

Expert Board for the Competition for Young Scientists' Participation in Conferences and Seasonal Schools in Computer Science:

  • Elena Bunina, Head, Department of Organization Development and Human Resources, Yandex
  • Andrew Goldberg, Principal Researcher, Microsoft Research, PhD in computer science, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), winner of several awards, including the Presidential Young Investigator Award of the National Science Foundation and the Farkas Prize for Mid-career Researchers, ACM Fellow
  • Victor Lempitsky, Candidate of Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Assistant Professor, Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology (Skolteh)
  • Pavel Serdyukov, Head of Research Projects, Yandex, information retrieval specialist, PhD, University of Twente (Netherlands), co-author of over 50 scientific publications
  • Ekaterina Filippova, PhD, Research Scientist, Google
  • Mikhail Tsfasman, Doctor of Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Independent Moscow University, Kharkevich Institute for Information Transmission Problems (RAS), CNRS (jury chair)
  • Alexander Shen, Candidate of Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Senior Researcher, Kharkevich Institute for Information Transmission Problems (RAS), Directeur de Recherche 2 classe, CNRS, LIRMM, Montpellier, France

Expert Board for the Competition for Organizing Instructional Courses at Russian Colleges:

  • for applications in the area of computer science :
    Elena Bunina, Head, Department of Organization Development and Human Resources, Yandex
    Andrew Goldberg, Principal Researcher, Microsoft Research, PhD in computer science, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), winner of several awards, including the Presidential Young Investigator Award of the National Science Foundation and the Farkas Prize for Mid-career Researchers, ACM Fellow
    Victor Lempitsky, Candidate of Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Assistant Professor, Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology (Skolteh)
    Pavel Serdyukov, Head of Research Projects, Yandex, information retrieval specialist, PhD, University of Twente (Netherlands), co-author of over 50 scientific publications
    Ekaterina Filippova, PhD, Research Scientist, Google
    Mikhail Tsfasman, Doctor of Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Independent Moscow University, Kharkevich Institute for Information Transmission Problems (RAS), CNRS (jury chair)
    Alexander Shen, Candidate of Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Senior Researcher, Kharkevich Institute for Information Transmission Problems (RAS), Directeur de Recherche 2 classe, CNRS, LIRMM, Montpellier, France
  • for applications in the area of physics – Academic Council of the International Center for Fundamental Physics in Moscow
    V. A. Rubakov, chair — Institute for Nuclear Research (Russian Academy of Sciences), Moscow
    M. A. Vasiliev — Lebedev Physical Institute (Russian Academy of Sciences), Moscow
    K. P. Zybin — Lebedev Physical Institute (Russian Academy of Sciences), Moscow
    V. A. Novikov — Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics, Moscow
    K. A. Postnov — Sternberg Astronomical Institute, Moscow State University, Moscow
    M. V. Sadovsky — Institute of Electrophysics (Russian Academy of Sciences, Urals Division), Ekaterinburg
    R. A. Suris — Ioffe Physical Technical Institute, Saint Petersburg
    M. V. Feigelman — Landau Institute for Theoretical Physics (Russian Academy of Sciences), Chernogolovka
    D. G. Yakovlev — Ioffe Physical Technical Institute, Saint Petersburg
    O. I. Loiko, executive director, International Center for Fundamental Physics, Moscow
  • for applications in the area of mathematics: Expert Council formed by the Independent Moscow University for conducting mathematics conference competition of the Dynasty Foundation:
    V. A. Vasiliev, Academician of the RAS, Steklov Mathematical Institute (RAS)
    S. М. Gusein-Zade, Doctor of Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Faculty of Mechanics and Mathematics, Lomonosov Moscow State University
    S. К. Lando, Doctor of Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Faculty of Mathematics, New Economic School
    G. I. Olshansky, Doctor of Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Kharkevich Institute for Information Transmission Problems (RAS)
    А. G. Sergeyev, Doctor of Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Steklov Mathematical Institute (RAS)
    M. А. Tsfasman, Doctor of Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Independent Moscow University, Kharkevich Institute for Information Transmission Problems (RAS), CNRS (jury chair)

Expert Board for the Competition for mathematics, physics, chemistry, and biology teachers:

In 2012, Academician V. V. Lunin headed the Expert Board.

  • Dmitry Drobot, Professor, Lomonosov Moscow State University of Fine Chemical Technology (chemistry)
  • Georgiy Lisichkin, Professor, Lomonosov Moscow State University (chemistry)
  • Aleksandr Matasov, Professor, Lomonosov Moscow State University (mathematics)
  • Sergey Mitrokhin, Docent, Lomonosov Moscow State University (mathematics)
  • Aleksandr Rusakov, Professor, Bauman Moscow State Technical University (mathematics)
  • Larisa Smirnova, Dynasty laureate, teacher, AESC MSU (biology)
  • Nikolay Stepanov, Professor, Lomonosov Moscow State University (physics)
  • Aleksandr Tikhonov, Professor, Lomonosov Moscow State University (biology)
  • Aleksey Yakuta, Docent, Lomonosov Moscow State University (physics)
  • Aleksey Seliverstov, Docent, Lomonosov Moscow State University (physics)

The Expert Council for Competition of Educational Projects for School Children in 2014 included:

  • Zh. М. Rabbot, multiple Soros Teacher and Deputy Director, All-Russia Distance Education Multisubject School (VZMSh)
  • D. V. Kokorin, Director for Development, International Society “Memorial”
  • N. A. Kozyreva, Candidate of Pedagogical Science, Vice Rector for Expert Analytical Work, Saratov Institute for Advanced Studies and Retraining of Educational Workers, physics teacher of the highest qualification, Merited Teacher of the Russian Federation, Soros Teacher
  • D. D. Gushchin, mathematics teacher, Emperor Alexander II Gymnasium, Peterhof, Best Teacher of Russia 2007
  • A. Yu. Piotrovskaya, Executive Director, Dynasty Foundation
  • V. Z. Sharych, mathematics olympiad expert, Yandex, and head of the project "Mathematical School MathSchool.ru"
  • А. V. Seliverstov, Candidate of Pedagogical Science, Senior Teacher, General Physics Department, Physics Faculty, Lomonosov Moscow State University

A special expert board of six people was created to select the winning projects for the grant competitions of the Science Museums of the 21s  Century Competition. This expert board consists of scientists, education workers, and museum specialists.

The Expert Board of the Competition for Conducting Popular Science Festivals in Russian Regions included employees of the Dynasty Foundation and representatives of the scientific and teaching community who have experience in conducting popular science events:

  • Nazar Khangeldyevich Agakhanov
    Docent, Department of Higher Mathematics, Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology; Mathematics Teacher, Physical and Mathematical Lyceum No. 5 in Dolgoprudny; Chairman, Coordination Council for the International Mathematical Olympiad; Candidate of Physical and Mathematical Sciences
  • Tatyana Konstantinovna Bolshova
    Lawyer, Dmitry Zimin Dynasty Foundation
  • Dmitry Dmitrievich Gushchin
    Mathematics teacher, Emperor Alexander II Gymnasium, Peterhof, Best Teacher of Russia 2007
  • Maksim Leonidovich Karmanov
    Deputy Director and physics teacher, Lyceum No.31 
    Head of the Chelyabinsk Oblast Team at the All-Russian Physics Olympiad, member of the jury at the regional level of the All-Russian Physics Olympiad
  • Fedor Alekseevich Kondrashev
    Professor, Catalan Institution for Research and Advanced Studies (ICREA), Doctor of Biological Sciences (PhD)
  • Daud Kazbekovich Mamiy
    Dean, Faculty of Mathematics and Computer Science, Adyghe State University; Principal, Republican Natural Science and Mathematics School at Adyghe State University; Candidate of Physical and Mathematical Sciences
  • Konstantin Sergeevich Petrov
    Program Director, Coordinator, Science Days Project, Dmitry Zimin Dynasty Foundation
  • Anna Yuryevna Piotrovskaya
    Executive Director, Dmitry Zimin Dynasty Foundation
  • Mikhail Abramovich Roitberg
    Head, Laboratory for Applied Mathematics, Institute of Mathematical Problems of Biology (RAS); Director, Pushchino Winter School; Editor, website ege-go.ru; Doctor of Physical and Mathematical Sciences
 
© 2002-2015
Dmitry Zimin
Dynasty Foundation

Site map
1st Tverskaya-Yamskaya Street 2, Building 1, Office 400, 3rd floor
127006, Moscow, Russia
Phone: +7 495 969-2883. Fax: +7 495 969-2884
E-mail: contact@dynastyfdn.com
How to Find Us


The Dmitry Zimin Dynasty Foundation was included in the Register of ‘Nonprofit Organizations Performing the Functions of a Foreign Agent’ by the Russian Ministry of Justice on 25 May 2015.